fbpx

07 5528 1818

SHOP 110 MARINA MIRAGE 74 Seaworld Drive Main Beach QLD 4217

FOLLOW US
Top
 

Privacy Policy

ABOUT THIS POLICY

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of milon Premium Health Clubs (mPHC).

This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of mPHC when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on this website.

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you give it to us, for example, we collect personal information such as contact details when you provide these details to us either personally, or via Facebook, our Website or other Social Media means.

ANALYTIC, SESSION AND COOKIE TOOLS

We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google, Bing and our web hosting company Anchor, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites.

The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them. In relation to Google Analytics you can opt out of the collection of this information using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

SOCIAL NETWORKING SERVICES

We use social networking services such as Twitter, Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

EMAIL LISTS

We collect your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on the activities of mPHC, and to administer the lists.

COMPLAINTS AND REVIEWS

If you make a privacy complaint, we will usually give a copy of the complaint or application to the respondent and, where relevant, affected third parties.

If a complainant or applicant requests that only limited information is disclosed to the respondent, we may not have enough information to be able to fairly proceed with the matter. The respondent must have sufficient information to respond to the matter in a meaningful way.

HOW TO MAKE A COMPLAINT

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

CONTACT DETAILS

milon Premium Health Clubs
PO Box 172
Main Beach QLD 4217